Power ranking

InstitutionPower Ranking 2014Power Ranking 2008Change in RankingResearch Power 2014Research Power 2008FTEs 2014FTEs 2008
University College London143825350982565.611792.68
University of Oxford21-1803966462409.272245.83
University of Cambridge32-1694360702087.612040.39
University of Edinburgh451557145051753.081639.81
University of Manchester53-2492951501561.161824.34
King's College London6115442531561369.001172.03
University of Nottingham76-1433537131404.381388.47
Imperial College London87-1422636031256.861224.57
University of Bristol9101361432641137.731198.70
University of Leeds108-2359834481149.061269.66
University of Southampton11143350529811112.961097.96
University of Glasgow12131340430041099.391160.67
University of Sheffield139-4331032701043.101204.56
University of Birmingham1412-2327030971065.311174.58
University of Warwick1516129982705930.68966.35
Newcastle University1617127412454887.95932.37
Queen's University Belfast1720325921969868.11770.27
Cardiff University1815-324092771737.701030.20
University of Liverpool1918-123262433759.82958.46
University of Durham2019-123232066740.36759.30
University of Exeter2125422671664736.18635.90
Queen Mary University of London2221-121351872670.81686.82
University of York2322-120371818642.89653.87
University of Leicester2423-119641747671.55712.96
Loughborough University2524-119061736645.64662.82
Lancaster University2626018241657579.80611.39
University of Reading2727017871581590.04625.45
London School of Economics and Political Science2829117821450532.18490.36
University of Aberdeen2928-117711505597.18584.51
University of Kent30401017451117591.29429.76
University of Strathclyde3130-116961444558.02588.14
University of St Andrews3232016251338518.69491.10
Brunel University London3337415411237576.62534.02
University of Sussex3431-315051402500.78536.90
University of Bath3535014641273461.53469.73
University of East Anglia3633-314161306455.10505.82
University of Surrey3742513671096458.76425.45
University of Ulster3838013061192448.70481.15
University of Dundee3934-511991280395.75504.72
Royal Holloway, University of London4039-111681164378.13436.17
Open University4141011521104396.17438.57
Swansea University4236-611431246369.66511.81
City University London434521115876378.34353.80
Heriot-Watt University444621078867352.36349.04
University of Essex4544-11034893339.04322.02
London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine4658121004624313.66209.82
University of Plymouth474701002854366.06391.70
Birkbeck College48480972847327.76327.05
University of Hull4943-6960939355.48396.70
University of Northumbria at Newcastle508030929347342.70161.61
Aberystwyth University51510901746316.79300.84
University of Stirling52531891718300.88297.33
Manchester Metropolitan University5350-3858765312.70355.06
University of the West of England, Bristol54540808704299.30320.40
University of Portsmouth556712776518281.93231.30
Keele University56560768686266.93285.15
Oxford Brookes University576912718497269.49226.03
Middlesex University587315703417271.85190.84
Bangor University5955-4697689232.95283.79
Goldsmiths' College6052-8692745238.45288.90
Cranfield University61632687582223.81235.67
Liverpool John Moores University627412677416242.56193.39
School of Oriental and African Studies6359-4659623234.20239.85
Nottingham Trent University64651636570245.93263.94
Sheffield Hallam University6562-3625586226.20286.06
University of Central Lancashire66704620481246.95245.34
University of Huddersfield679225619217233.70103.41
University of Salford6849-19615845242.35357.84
Aston University6964-5608577199.43237.05
University of Brighton7060-10595597209.46251.57
De Montfort University7166-5583552218.20238.57
University of Westminster7268-4575503210.12226.09
University of Hertfordshire73763500372191.65154.62
University of Greenwich74817469344201.50180.75
University of Lincoln758611450277177.30145.55
Bournemouth University769115440243161.80111.20
Leeds Beckett University779013435248201.44121.00
Roehampton University7877-1422368149.05167.45
Glasgow Caledonian University79834409317153.00157.91
Coventry University80888409251152.85135.85
Anglia Ruskin University819817398147168.3671.14
University of Wolverhampton82853393304169.75151.37
University of Bedfordshire8310522385133152.8063.70
Kingston University8472-12375436138.62213.85
University of Bradford8557-28364665123.73283.94
Institute of Cancer Research8684-2351304103.0996.51
University of East London87892350248129.40110.70
Canterbury Christ Church University8810113327137137.0076.70
Birmingham City University89934322201121.9186.95
University of Sunderland9082-8313337147.24180.99
Edge Hill University911122130897138.5065.01
University of South Wales9275-17293405116.96198.45
University of Chester9311017288111138.4563.80
University of the West of Scotland9410612279128118.2069.60
London South Bank University9594-1256195101.6587.05
Edinburgh Napier University9679-1725035198.90192.10
Liverpool Hope University971141724892112.4562.60
Robert Gordon University9878-20239353101.65171.30
Teesside University9997-222515487.2077.34
University of Derby1001161622177106.8039.45
University of Worcester1011272621736104.5023.10
University of Northampton102100-219714194.2583.50
London Metropolitan University10371-3219647880.20260.04
University of the Highlands and Islands104102-218813668.1069.40
Bath Spa University10599-618714174.0274.58
Staffordshire University106109317811680.8571.40
University of Winchester107108116811972.5855.25
St.George's, University of London10887-2116727655.67121.23
University of Abertay Dundee10911121449866.5453.70
York St John University11011991396468.2045.80
University of Gloucestershire11196-1513316256.1094.06
University of Chichester11211861296651.7033.65
Queen Margaret University Edinburgh113104-911313442.7098.00
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine11413319109035.200.00
Cardiff Metropolitan University11595-2010519135.00101.55
Falmouth University116133171030.0050.390.00
University of Bolton117113-41009349.1053.40
University of Wales Trinity Saint David118107-119712640.4359.60
St Mary's University, Twickenham1191212895244.8630.00
The University of West London120115-5698835.7052.73
Southampton Solent University1211221584835.5531.90
University of Cumbria122120-2576326.8050.93
Buckinghamshire New University1231263534424.0326.25
Newman University1241317501223.307.80
Leeds Trinity University1251294402820.1015.00
Bishop Grosseteste University1261326221011.008.00
Writtle College127133616012.400.00
University of the Arts, London12861-6705930.00237.89
Edinburgh College of Art 128103-2501360.0059.42
University of Wales, Newport 128117-110670.0027.50
Dartington College of Arts 128123-50450.0022.13
Glyndŵr University 128124-40450.0026.80
Swansea Metropolitan University 128125-30450.0025.09
Heythrop College12812800350.0023.50
University College Plymouth St Mark & St John 12813020160.0014.80